SUP’er Saturday Wrap Up–BOP Hawaii, OluKai, Key West Classic, Moonlight Beach Race
  • What an amazing weekend we had as a sport.  Two of the premier events World Wide occurred, with the Battle of the Paddle Hawaii, and the OluKai on Maui.  On top of that, we had the Key West Classic, which is quickly becoming a must attend for anyone on the East Coast, as well as some from California and other parts of the country.  Finally we had the Moonlight Beach Paddle and Swim SUP Race in California.  Below is a conglomeration of race results, videos, and photos from the various events.  As more info becomes available, I will try and update.

    SUPG_helmet copy 

    Casey


    Battle of the Paddle Hawaii

     

    Photo Pat Huber/Rainbow Sandals

    Travis GrantVictoryWAIKIKI, HAWAII – (May 14, 2010) — Australian Travis Grant turned the tables on good friend and long-time paddling partner Danny Ching (USA) today in the Elite race of the $25,000 Rainbow Sandals Gerry Lopez Battle of the Paddle, presented by Quiksilver Waterman Collection, held at Duke Kahanamoku Beach. The women’s division was claimed by Honolulu’s Candice Appleby – her third elite Battle victory in as many years. Ching (Redondo Beach, California) came into the premier international stand-up paddle race as the men’s defending champion after a similarly tight battle with Travis here last year. But this time it was Travis (Currumbin, Queensland) who found the favor of the famous Waikiki surf that ultimately propelled him out of the shadow of Ching. He earned $5,000 for the win and momentum he hopes he can carry through to tomorrow’s 9-mile downwind distance race along Oahu’s south shore.

    Read the rest of the story at SUP Connect.

     

    Video Recap from My Local Line Up TV -  Click here if video does not appear

     

    Results of Elite Race

    Elite Men

    Place/Time/Jersey number/First name/Last name/City/St
    ===== ======= ====== ============================= ============ ==
    1 1:21:03 2 TRAVIS GRANT PALM BEACH QU
    2 1:21:56 1 DANNY CHING REDONDO BEAC CA
    3 1:23:29 8 CONNOR BAXTER MAKAWAO HI
    4 1:24:08 7 SLATER TROUT LAHAINA HI
    5 1:24:33 70 KELLY MARGETTS TUGUN QU
    6 1:25:00 82 GEORGES CRONSTEADT MATAIEA TA
    7 1:25:19 9 MATTHEW BECKER SANTA BARBAR CA
    8 1:25:29 3 AARON NAPOLEON PEARL CITY HI
    9 1:25:36 45 ERIC TERRIEN LA CAPELLANI LA
    10 1:25:39 ERIC PAVAO WAIANAE HI

    Elite Women

    Place/Time/Jersey number/First name/Last name/City/St

    ===== ======= ====== ============================= ============ ==
    1 1:34:54 11 CANDICE APPLEBY HONOLULU HI
    2 1:35:56 14 JENNY KALMBACH KAILUA KONA HI
    3 1:36:39 35 RACHEL BRUNTSCH HONOLULU HI
    4 1:37:53 27 GILLIAN GIBREE SAN DIEGO CA
    5 1:38:51 17 KIRSTY HOLMES WARANA QU
    6 1:40:13 19 HEATHER BAUS PENUELAS PR
    7 1:40:52 13 BRANDI BAKSIC SAN CLEMENTE CA
    8 1:42:20 16 MARIKO STRICKLAND KAPAA HI
    9 1:44:21 21 SONDRA PURSER CURRUMBIN QU
    10 1:46:13 33 SONJA HONSCHEID CORRALEJO LA

     

    Hawaii Kai Long Distance Run

    (Sunday)

    Photo Pat Huber/Rainbow Sandals

    SUPGlobal Copyright 2011California’s Danny Ching returned to the winner’s podium today at the Rainbow Sandals Gerry Lopez Battle of the Paddle.(pictured is actually the start of Saturday’s race credited to Pat Huber)

    Ching finished the 9-mile Hawaii-Kai to Duke Kahanamoku Beach downwind race in a stand-up paddle record time of one hour, 20 minutes and 27 seconds – almost five minutes faster than his winning time last year.

    The win earned him $1,100. Second place was Georges Cronsteadt (Tahiti, 1:21:50); and third was Maui teenager Connor Baxter (1:21:58). Australian Travis Grant, winner of the grueling elite course yesterday, finished sixth overall (1:24:28) but was the first home in the shorter 14-foot rudderless class.The women’s distance race was won by Big Island’s Jenny Kalmbach (1:37:53). A total of 168 paddlers completed the course that was presented by Quiksilver Waterman Collection.

    Ching was paddling an ‘unlimited’ 17-foot race board with rudder steering system. Cronsteadt was riding a 16-foot board without a rudder – technically harder to ride in the moderate tradewind and swell conditions. It didn’t help that he became entangled in a fishing net at the start of the race and was passed by the rest of the field. But Cronsteadt is famous for his ability to read the ocean and find every possible surfable bump and fought back to within 300 yards of Ching by the finish.

    HAWAII KAI RUN Results

    —– ——— —– —- —————————– ——– ——– ————– ————————–
    Place Time /Jersey #/Name Plc/Tot Plc/Tot Category Craft
    —– ——— —– —- —————————– ——– ——– ————– ————————–
    1 1:20:27.2 509 DANNY CHING 1/148 1/23 Men 19 – 29 Unlimited
    2 1:21:50.1 386 GEORGES CRONSTEADT 2/148 1/45 Men 30 – 39 Unlimited
    3 1:21:58.6 437 CONNOR BAXTER 3/148 1/11 Men 18 & Under Unlimited
    4 1:23:57.6 439 BART DE ZWART 4/148 1/42 Men 40 – 49 Unlimited
    5 1:24:09.5 433 SCOTT GAMBLE 5/148 2/23 Men 19 – 29 Unlimited
    6 1:24:28.5 431 TRAVIS GRANT 6/148 3/23 Men 19 – 29 14ft Class
    7 1:25:01.3 508 JERRY BESS 7/148 2/42 Men 40 – 49 Unlimited
    8 1:25:25.4 446 LIVIO MENELAU 8/148 2/45 Men 30 – 39 Unlimited
    9 1:28:04.4 441 KAI LENNY 9/148 2/11 Men 18 & Under Unlimited
    10 1:28:11.8 335 ANDY DAVIES 10/148 3/45 Men 30 – 39 14ft Class
    11 1:29:22.6 466 AARON NAPOLEON 11/148 3/42 Men 40 – 49 Unlimited
    12 1:29:28.6 390 MICHI SCHWEIGER 12/148 4/42 Men 40 – 49 14ft Class
    13 1:29:31.8 485 KAINOA BEAUPRE 13/148 4/45 Men 30 – 39 Unlimited
    14 1:29:34.6 383 NESTOR MAI 14/148 5/45 Men 30 – 39 14ft Class
    15 1:30:03.9 502 ERIC TERRIEN 15/148 4/23 Men 19 – 29 Stock Class 12′.6 Max

    See complete results here

     


    OluKai Downwind Race – Maliko Gulch

    I wish I had more info on this race, but I have been having difficulty getting it.  Below are the results I was able to get from Jeremy Riggs.  In addition to these, I know Noah Yapp had a great day, I believe he got second in his age group (he was actually much younger than the rest).  I also know Suzie Cooney (one of the coolest people on all of Maui, won her age group.  Local favorite Ed Wheeler had a good day too, from what I am told.  After this race, he headed to Oahu to compete in the Hawaii Kai Distance Race in Battle of the Paddle (rumor has it he paddled there on his SIC Bullet, but I can’t confirm)

    This race was also filmed for a future viewing on NBC.  I will update with details if they become available.

    Men’s Elite

    Kai Bartlett

    Livio Menalau (SUP Gladiator)

    Ekolu Kalama

    Mark Raaphorst

    Jeremy Riggs (SUP Gladiator)

    Women’s Elite

    Andrea Moller

    Here is a link to a great photo album from Pure Digital Maui (Jeremy Riggs Pictured)

    228456_1848474606376_1076015784_2030960_1843210_n

    Here is a video Suzie Cooney put together on the event.

    Suzie Cooney OluKai Ho’olaule’a SUP Maliko Down Wind Race 2011 from Suzie Cooney on Vimeo.

    Frank Forbes also posted a video which you can see here



    Key West Classic – Hosted by Paddle Republic

     

    WestyThis is one race I really would have like to have been at.  While it might not have the same hype and reputation as BOP or even OluKai, many of the Elites from California, as well as the East Coast Elites, all converged on Key West for this race.  If you are wondering why, I can answer with two words.  Captain Westy.  Michael “Westy” Westenberger, is the sponsor, host, and promoter of this race.  He has tons of friends in the paddling community, and they all come out to support him.  EJ and Andy drove there from Dana Point (via Austin Texas – Hook’em Horns!), Rob Rojas also made the trip from Dana Point, Betsy Risner from Utah, William Pope from North Carolina, and basically all of the Floridian’ Elites, minus Mary Anne.

    Here are some results via Jeff Archer (possibly the coolest guy on the Gulf Coast – Sorry Brody)

    Race Results

    Men

    Rob Rojas – 1st Overall and 1st Unlimited (apparently he won by country mile)

    Packet Casey – 1st Men’s 14’

    Matt McDonald – 2nd Men’s 14’

    Chris Stephan – 3rd Men’s 14’

    Justin Cook – 1st  Men’s 12’6 (5th overall)

    Women

    Helga Goebel – 1st Women’s Elite

    Amanda Wilson – 2nd Women’s Elite

    Sue Cooper – 3rd Women’s Elite

    Betsy Risner – 4th Women’s Elite

     

    Here is a video put together by William Pope, which captures the vibe for the Key West Classic.

    2011 Key West Classic from William Pope on Vimeo.

    Click on the photo below to see the whole album from the race (courtesy of William Pope)

     


    Moonlight Beach Paddle

    This is another race where everyone seemed to really enjoy themselves and they had a great turn out.  So far its hard to get details, so I will post what I could find.  Below are some results and a video from My Local Line Up TV (Thanks Andre).  I will post more info as it becomes available.

    Men’s Results

    Thomas Maximus 1st Men’s 6 Mile Unlimited

    Chuck Glynn 2nd Men’s 6 Mile Unlimited

    Women’s Results

    Coco Women’s 1st Place 6 Mile

    Video Recap by My Local Lineup TV – Click here if video does not appear


About The Author

Casey Gotcher

  • Delicious
  • Facebook
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Twitter
  • RSS Feed

One Response and Counting...

Leave a Reply

* Name, Email, and Comment are Required