Carolina Cup Recap and Photos
  •  

    P1010665The Carolina Cup was Awesome!  The organizers, William Pope, John Beausang, James Bain, and Haywood Newkirk, did an amazing job.  This is event is now the  largest Stand Up Paddle Race event on the entire east coast.  The “SUP family” atmosphere was in full effect.  For most us us, going to a race is really nothing more than an excuse for a bunch of us paddlers to get together and hang out.  We obviously need an occasion to rally around, so race it is!  For some of the Elite Racers though, it is a part of theirEJ and Mullet livelihood, or a stepping stone along the way to making paddling a career.   

    No matter your reason, going to a large race like the Carolina Cup is a very worthwhile experience.  I for one, will be back.  The weather was great, the scenery in Wilmington/Wrightsville Beach is spectacular, and the people are even better.  They have just about every kind of paddling condition you would want, all in and around this one location.

     

    As for the results of the race, Here are the top 5 Elites in Men’s and Women’s:

    1st Place Men’s – Anthony Vella
    2nd Place Men’s – Chase Kosterlitz
    3rd Place Men’s – Jim Terrell (Quickblade)
    4th Place Men’s – Larry Cain (Canada)
    5th Place Men’s – Justin Cook

     

    P1010696

     

    1st Place Women’s – Karen Wrenn
    2nd Place Women’s – Heather Baus
    3rd Place Women’s – Candice Appleby
    4th Place Women’s – Mary Anne Boyer-Willis
    5th Place Women’s – Betsy Risner

     

    P1010679

     

    In the open race (6 miles) Bill Gassett took 1st place for the men, and Andie Johnson took 1st place for the women.

     

    If you aren’t into SUP Racing, we had other forms of Entertainment, in the way of “Elite Women’s Arm Wrestling.”

    Candice Appleby Evens the Score from the race that happened earlier in the day.


    DSCF0171DSCF0183

    We also had some of the top equipment manufactures present, doing on the water testing of their products.  Joe Bark Left (Bark), Jimmy Terrell Right (Quick Blade)

     

    We even got some good advice from Anthony Vella.
    “Don’t drink the Kool-Aid,…..especially if there is stuff floating in it.”

    P1010705

     

    We even had an appearance by the Gladiator Fin, from Larry Allison Fin Co.

    P1010654

     

    This particular event was one that the whole family could participate in.

    DSCF0164

     

    All in all, this was a great weekend and a great event.  Put this on your calendar for next years, as a top 5 “must go to” event.

     

    Results for Carolina Cup- Elite Race (Scratch Race)

    http://blastpaddlers.com/rms/results/show/468: Handicapped Results

    Position

    Boat #

    Paddler(s)

    Boat Make/Model

    Final

    1 57 SMITH, tim 14′ Men 50+ 00:00:00
    2 25 VELA, anthony 14′ Men 02:15:03
    3 46 KOSTERLITZ, Chase 14′ Men 02:15:06
    4 18 TERRELL, Jim 14′ Men 02:20:29
    5 34 CAIN, Larry 14′ Men 02:22:58
    6 15 COOK, Justin 14′ Men 02:22:59
    7 50 MCPHILLIPS, Colin 14′ Men 02:23:31
    8 44 KURT, Byron 14′ Men 02:24:24
    9 42 JOHNSON, EJ 14′ Men 02:25:00
    10 21 HILL, Christopher 14′ Men 02:26:00
    11 52 BECKER, Matt 14′ Men 02:28:49
    12 10 ELLIS, Douglas 14′ Men 02:29:18
    13 24 ALDERMAN, don 14′ Men 02:32:20
    14 29 SCHROTTER, Derek 14′ Men 02:32:37
    15 51 BECKER, John 14′ Men 50+ 02:33:20
    16 63 CURRY, Chris 14′ Men 02:34:02
    17 17 STEPHENS, Craig 14′ Men 02:34:22
    18 23 BOCK, Louis (Chip) 14′ Men 02:35:00
    19 14 LEW, Greg 14′ Men 02:37:59
    20 59 WRENN, Karen 12’6 Women 02:38:41
    21 16 WELTE, Brody 14′ Men 02:39:13
    22 6 BAUS, Heather 12’6 Women 02:40:21
    23 9 NEWKIRK, Haywood 14′ Men 02:40:35
    24 4 EVATT, mikell 14′ Men 50+ 02:42:08
    25 8 APPLEBY, Candice 12’6 Women 02:43:15
    26 33 MEDWEDEFF, Michael 14′ Men 02:43:59
    27 20 WESTENBERGER, Michael 14′ Men 02:44:48
    28 36 MCFARLAND, Iain 14′ Men 02:46:58
    29 48 COLCLOUGH, Jason 14′ Men 02:47:04
    30 2 BAIN, James 14′ Men 02:47:21
    31 43 CURRY, Billy 14′ Men 50+ 02:48:30
    32 37 RUSS, Dave 12’6 Men 02:48:41
    33 32 MOSQUERA, Joseph 14′ Men 02:49:39
    34 49 BOSTRAN, Todd 14′ Men 02:50:01
    35 12 HOWARD, bradley 14′ Men 02:52:17
    36 28 BOYER-WILLIS, Mary Anne 12’6 Women 02:52:20
    37 1 BEAUSANG, John 14′ Men 02:54:41
    38 40 MOSHER, Rich 14′ Men 50+ 02:56:34
    39 5 HILDRETH, Darian 14′ Men 02:57:38
    40 58 NELSON, Reid 12’6 Men 02:58:50
    41 54 DENNEY, John 14′ Men 02:59:32
    42 30 SANDERS, Eddie 14′ Men 03:00:43
    43 3 POPE, William 14′ Men 50+ 03:02:24
    44 31 SKEOCH, Andrew 14′ Men 03:04:29
    45 19 RISNER, Betsy 12’6 Women 50+ 03:05:41
    46 47 PLUNKETT, Terri 12’6 Women 03:05:49
    47 26 GASSETT, Anne 12’6 Women 03:07:38
    48 13 SCHMIDT, mark 14′ Men 03:08:20
    49 45 MEADOWS, Dave 12’6 Men 03:10:45
    50 11 FEKETE, Mike 14′ Men 50+ 03:10:56
    51 38 HUSTRULID, tyler Unlimited Men 03:11:26
    52 7 PELLEGRINO, margo 12’6 Women 03:12:28
    53 39 JOHNSON, Christopher 14′ Men 03:13:04
    54 61 FORSTER, Kurt 14′ Men 03:17:37
    55 60 JAMES, Kim 12’6 Women 03:19:05
    56 22 LEWIS, Kristin 12’6 Women 03:40:28
    57 62 WILSON, Karen 12’6 Women 50+ 03:40:29
    58 35 VESLER, Ruthy 12’6 Women 03:41:07

     

    For complete results, click here


About The Author

Casey Gotcher

5 Responses and Counting...

  • Thanks for the recap and photos Casey… it’s interesting that almost all of the men are on 14′, not 12’6″… seems to be the trend

  • You are correct. Out of all of the racers in the Elite Class, only 3 were on 12’6.

  • It was so cool to be able to hang out and talk this weekend. Great site, great posts and I’m really stoked to have you in our bizarre SUP family. Wish you lived in NC, but hopefully we’ll see you at something soon. Heal up and get back on the water.

  • Thanks John. Appreciate the friendship and all of the great advice. See you soon!

  • […] CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS AND MORE PHOTOS […]

Leave a Reply

* Name, Email, and Comment are Required